Skip to content ↓
Langley Grammar School

Langley Grammar School

Our Staff Team

"Staff share the senior leaders’ vision and high aspirations. There is a collective passion to provide every pupil with the very best academic curriculum and personal development."

Ofsted, November 2021

 

We are fortunate to have a very dedicated and motivated team of around 90 teachers and 40 administrative and support staff. Our staff are professional, innovative and committed to the personal and academic development of the students. The school has a very strong community ethos and staff support for students is outstanding.

 

If you wish to contact individual members of staff please telephone the school Reception on 01753 598300 or email us at school@lgs.slough.sch.uk.  This email address is monitored daily and your enquiry will be forwarded to the most appropriate member of staff. 

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher - Mr John Constable

Deputy Headteachers - Mr David Harding and Mr Ashley Johnson

Assistant Headteachers - Mrs Nicola Dobbs and Mr Daniel Mace

Director of Sixth Form - Ms Helena Makowski

Business Manager - Mr Gary Botha

Click here to find out more about our Senior Leadership Team

 

Pastoral Team

Director of Sixth Form - Ms Helena Makowski

Deputy Directors of Sixth Form - Mr Mark Aplin and Ms Neelkamal Sihota

Phase Leaders for Years 10 and 11 - Mr Andy Pascall and Ms Tanya Du Preez

Phase Leaders for Years 8 and 9 - Mrs Charlotte Reid and Mr Alex Badshah

Phase Leader for Year 7 - Mrs Helen Close 

Student Support Manager - Mrs Inderjit Virdi

 

Other key staff 

Headteacher's PA - Mrs De Cheyne

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) - Mrs Nicola Dobbs (Assistant Headteacher)

Behaviour and Welfare Practitioner - Ms Zarine Power

Individual Needs Coordinator (SENCO) - Mrs Catherine Andrews (currently on maternity leave)

Designated teacher for Looked After Children - Mrs Nicola Dobbs (Assistant Headteacher and DSL)

Admissions Manager - Ms Jenni Jansen

Examinations Officer - Mrs Michelle Muckley

Careers Leader - Mr David Harding (Deputy Headteacher)

Clerk to the Governors - Mrs Louise Simmonds

 

Subject Leaders

English - Dr Iwona Rentflejsz History - Mrs Kate Roberts
Maths - Mrs Simi Mangat Geography - Mr Dan Brummell
Biology - Mr Moayyad Pacha Music - Mr Seann Wilkinson
Chemistry - Mrs Pam Chana Art - Ms Catharine Runswick
Physics - Mr Vishal Patel Drama - Mrs Stacy Andrijasevic
Computing - Mrs Stacey Jenkins Psychology - Mrs Michelle Morales-Costin
Design Technology - Mrs Harpreet Toor Sociology - Mrs Michelle Morales-Costin
Modern Foreign Languages - Mrs Claire Millington Business Studies - Mr Andy Pascall 
PE & Sport - Mr Craig Bartlett Economics - Mrs Ravinder Sahota